Primary and Secondary School Sports Awards 2016

Monday, 5th December 2016

Recently we acknowledged some of the amazing achievements of our student athletes in sport over 2016. Congratulations to the following students who received major awards at the respective ceremony:

Primary School 

  • Rugby Best and Fairest for Year 3 - George Rock
  • Rugby Best and Fairest for Year 4 - Tom Marchant
  • Rugby Best and Fairest for Year 5 - Jack Lund
  • Rugby Best and Fairest for Year 6 - Cameron J Gray
  • Tennis Gentleman’s Champion - Brayden-James Bennett
  • Tennis Ladies Champion - Hannah Murray
  • Football (Soccer) Best and Fairest Years 3/4 - Louka Alexopoulos
  • Football (Soccer) Best and Fairest Years 5/6 - Isaiah Chandler
  • Basketball Most Valuable Player Years 3/4 - Cooper Russell and Stella Lewis
  • Basketball Most Valuable Player Years 5/6 - Jayden Bowden and Peyton Hilberts
  • Netballs Most Valuable Player Years 3/4 - Isabella Mitchell
  • Netball Most Valuable Player Years 5/6 - Peyton Hilberts
  • The Service to Primary Sport Award - Elissa Veitch
  • The Representative Sports Shield - Erasmus Gray and Chloe Hanlan
  • Luke Richards Award for Best and Fairest Sportsperson - Peyton Hilberts
  • Primary School Sports Champions - Finnean Carey and Mathilda King

 

Secondary School 

  • Swimmer of the Year – Grace Bannon
  • Cross Country Runner of the Year – Anneliese Cains
  • Track & Field Athlete of the Year – Matthew Catania
  • Tennis Player of the Year – Abby Morrison & Hayden Alchin
  • Hockey Player of the Year – Annie Bligh-Jones & Will Goodwin
  • Football Player of the Year – Hannah Jones & Angus Guihot
  • Rugby Union Player of the Year – Jacob Hardie
  • Netball Player of the Year – Sally Jenkins
  • Futsal Player of the Year – Hannah Jones & Nathaniel Worcester
  • Basketball Player of the Year – Hannah Griffin & Nelson Lee
  • Touch Football Player of the Year – Jane Whalen, Joe Begbie & Sam Begbie
  • Team of the Year – U14 Girls Futsal Team (4th at the Australasian Titles)
  • Junior Sportswoman of the Year – Hannah Jones
  • Junior Sportsman of the Year – Jack Mills
  • Secondary School Sportswoman of the Year – Annabelle Smead
  • Secondary School Sportsman of the Year – Joe Begbie
  • Senior Sportswoman of the Year – Meg Goodwin
  • Senior Sportsman of the Year – Sam Begbie

Thank you to everyone who joined us to celebrate the wonderful sporting achievements of our students. Thank you also to the staff and parents who have assisted with coaching and managing our sporting teams this year.